>Home >Departments

Departments

 

 

MINISTRY TEAM LEADERS FOR THRU 6/30/2023

DEPARTMENT LEADER

Church Board Chairman

Secretary

Membership Clerk

Bulletin Secretary

Bulletin Assistant

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Josh Dobson

Lisa Mendoza

Josh Dobson (interim)

Michele Santos

Pastor

Coordinating Elder

Elder

Elder

Elder

Elder (nominated)

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Connie Dobson

Danny Freeland

Viorel Covaci

Dan Palmer

Frank Santos*

Head Deacon / Security & Safety Director

Assistant Head Deacon

Deacon

Deacon

Deacon

Deacon

Deacon

Deacon

Lincoln Bennett

Clarence Carr

Jon Burt

Larry Willis

Carlos Brown

Benjamin Seaton

Jeremiah Dobson

Angel Castro

Head Deaconess

Assistant Head Deaconess

Assistant Head Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Deaconess

Silvia Covaci

Beth Smith

Melany Dobra

Nancy Byers

Shericka Freeman

Edna Miller

Nelda Zimmerman

Martha Escoto

Maria Henriquez

Cynthia Randolph

Jada Bennett

Jasmine Escoto

Head Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

Peter Sabol

Judy Simons

Mike Winter

Josh Dobson

Larry Willis

Betty Willis

CHURCH ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE (ADCOM)

Finance Director

Finance Committee Member

Finance Committee Member

Finance Committee Member

Head Church Treasurer - ex officio

School Treasurer - ex officio

Church Pastor - ex officio

 

Josh Dobson (chair)

Jon Burt

Lincoln Bennett

OPEN

Peter Sabol

Betty Willis

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Communications & Media Director

Communications & Media Associate Director

Communications Assistant

Audio Visual / Video Supervisor

Audio Visual / Video Technician II

Audio Visual / Video Technician II

Audio Visual Technician I

Audio Visual Assistant

*Level II Technicians are trained in startup/shutdown procedure

Josh Dobson

Tevin Young

Connie Dobson

Viorel Covaci

Taylor Pirkle

Benjamin Seaton

Lloyd Denton, Jr.

Emma Dobson

 

Sabbath School Council

Adult / Small Groups Director

Sabbath School / Literature Secretary

Sabbath School Assistant Secretary

Adult Teacher

Adult Teacher

Adult Teacher

Adult Teacher

 

Kim Warren

Elizabeth Smith

Nancy Savage

Dera Burt

Carlos Henriquez

Kim Warren

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Children's Sabbath School & Ministries Director

Tiny Tots / Kindergarten Leader (0-5)

     Tiny Tots / Kindergarten Assistant

Primary / Junior Leader (6-10)

     Primary / Junior Assistant

Earliteen / Youth Leader (11-17)

     Earliteen / Youth Assistant

Vacation Bible School Coordinator

Youth & Young Adult Coordinator (18-35ish)

     Youth & Young Adult Assistant

Pathfinder Director

Adventurer Club Leader

Janet Bennett

Nancy Byers

Amarilis Villanueva

Lisa Mendoza

Nelda Zimmerman

OPEN

Janet Bennett

Dera Burt

Dera Burt

Marie Pirkle

Janet Bennett

Camile Bissainthe

Hospitality / Greeting Team Coordinator

Greeter

Greeter

Greeter

Greeter

Greeter

Greeter

Greeter

Cherie Michals

Dale Smith

Mike Winter

Nancy Savage

Daphne Denton

Jasmine Escoto

Dan Palmer

Homaira Avendano

Men's Ministries Director OPEN
Community Services Director Daphne Denton
Women's Ministries Director Shericka Freeman
Prayer Ministries Director Daphne Denton

Worship Service Coordinator

Worship Service Assistant Coordinator

Children Story Coordinator

Worship Leader / Chorister Coordinator

Musician Coordinator

Scripture Coordinator

Audio Visual & Video Coordinator

Scheduling Coordinator

Kim Warren

Michele Santos

Nancy Byers

Cherie Michals

Kim Warren

Presiding Elder

Tevin Young

Josh Dobson

Social Committee Coordinator

Social Committee Member

Social Committee Member

Social Committee Member

Social Committee Member

Social Committee Member

Couples Events Coordinator

Mike Winter

Connie Dobson

Michele Santos

Anthony Stephens

Benjamin Seaton

Marie Pirkle

Judy Simons

GACS SCHOOL BOARD

School Board Chairman

School Board Vice Chairman

School Board Secretary

School Board Treasurer

School Board Member

School Board Member

GACS Principal - ex officio

Church Pastor - ex officio

Church Finance Director - ex officio

 

Dera Burt

OPEN

Nancy Byers

Betty Willis

Beth Smith

OPEN

Carissa Steen

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Josh Dobson

GACS SCHOOL FINANCE COMMITTEE

School Treasurer

School Board Chairman

School Principal

Church Pastor

Church Finance Director

 

Betty Willis - chair

Dera Burt

Carissa Steen

Jim Hiner, Jr.

Josh Dobson

*names in BOLD signify church board positions